ELECTION RESULTS

Last Updated At 8/10/2018 10:46:05 AM

Mobile Devices Click Here



KANSAS





U.S. Representative
2nd District
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Steve Watkins R 19,753 Y
Vernon J. Fields R 1,950
Steve Fitzgerald R 9,098
Kevin Jones R 12,033



U.S. Representative
2nd District
Republican cont'd
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Doug Mayes R 6,135
Dennis Pyle R 8,997
Caryn Tyson R 17,499


Governor-Lieutenant Governor
Republican
cont'd
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Tyler Ruzich/Dominic Scavuzzo R 2,217
Ken Selzer/Jen Sanderson R 24,356





Governor-Lieutenant Governor
Democrat
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Joshua Svaty/Katrina Gier Lewison D 26,722
Arden Anderson/Dale Cowsert D 12,845
Jack Bergeson/Alexander Cline D 3,850
Carl Brewer/Chris Morrow D 30,693
Laura Kelly/Lynn Rogers D 78,746 Y





Secretary of State
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Dennis Taylor R 55,672
Randy Duncan R 56,214
Keith Esau R 27,810
Craig McCullah R 31,854
Scott Schwab R 106,569 Y


Commissioner of Insurance
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Clark Shultz R 148,936 Y
Vicki Schmidt R 137,636





Governor-Lieutenant Governor
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Jim Barnett R 27,449
Patrick "PK" Kucera R 3,123
Tyler Ruzich R 2,217
Ken Selzer R 24,356
Joseph Tutera Jr R 1,541





Governor-Lieutenant Governor
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Joseph Tutera Jr/ Phillip Clemente R 1,541
Jim Barnett/Rosie Hanson R 27,449
Jeff Colyer/Tracey Mann R 126,066
Kris Kobach/Wink Hartman R 126,257 Y
Patrick "PK" Kucera/Patricia Reitz R 3,123


Governor-Lietenant Governor
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Jeff Colyer R 126,066
Kris Kobach R 126,257 Y

Bourbon



City of Fort Scott
Township Clerk
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Donald Barnwart R 215 Y
Billie G. Young R 77


City of Fort Scott
Precinct Committeeman 7th Ward
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Larry Gazaway R 76 Y
Glenn Rash R 38



Bourbon County Commissioner
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Lynne D. Oharah R 287 Y
Robert Query R 87
Matthew J. Crystal R 174

Cherokee




Cherokee County
Commissioner 1st District
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
James E. Bean R 175
Myra Carlisle Frazier R 395 Y
Pat Collins R 181


Town of Shawnee
Township Clerk
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Sandra Friend R 31
Justin Moore R 61 Y

Crawford




Crawford County Commissioner
County Commissioner 1st District
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Bruce L. Blair R 544 Y
Greg Hite R 444
Jeff Smith R 310


Crawford County Commissioner
County Commissioner 1st District
Democrat
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Larry J. Brunetti D 383
Richard Gilmore D 427 Y


Crawford County Commissioner
County Commissioner 3rd District
Democrat
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Jeremy Johnson D 473 Y
Carl R. Wood D 309


City of Pittsburg
Precinct Committeewoman 1st District 2nd Ward
Democratic
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Susan Jane Hammons D 9
Megan Stoneberger Johnson D 19 Y

Labette



City of Altamont
Township Clerk
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Shawn Davis R 69
Vicky (Baker) Haraughty R 93 Y


City of Parsons
Precinct Committeeman
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
James R. Jacquinot R 42
Richard J. Proehl R 47 Y


City of Parsons
Precinct Committeewoman
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Cynthia A. Dhooghe R 60 Y
Linda L. Proehl R 30

Neosho



Walnut Grove
Precinct Committeewoman
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Mary Jane Whelan R 24 Y
Samantha McCoy R 14


Walnut Grove
Precinct Committeeman
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Cassidy McCoy R 15
Paul Westhoff R 23 Y


City of Chanute
Precinct Committeeman 1st and 4th
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Larry C. McMahan R 54 Y
Stephen G. Fickel R 28

Wlson




Wilson County Commissioner
1st District
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Jim Richardson R 98
Edward E. Bambick R 79
Gerald W. Scott R 416 Y


City of Fredonia
Precinct Committeeman
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Mike Anderson R 102
Tyler K. Tindle R 103 Y


City of Fredonia
Precinct Committeewoman
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Teresa Anderson R 130 Y
Londa R. Tindle R 74

Woodson



Woodson County Commissioner
1st District
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Monty Barnett R 93 Y
John S. Weseloh R 77


State Representative
13th District
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Larry P. Hibbard R 2,113 Y
Londa R. Tindler R 1,725


State Representative
159th District
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Mark Bartley R 1369
Dirk E. Deaton R 3488 Y


City of Joplin Proposition A
Shall the City of Joplin impose a local use tax at the same rate currently at
two point five eigths percent?
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Yes 3799
No 4566 Y


State Senator
32nd District
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Bill White R 17473 Y
Rob O'Brian R 9763


State Representative
162nd District
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Robert W. Stokes R 2296
Robert (Bob) Bromley R 2361 Y


State Representative
127th District
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Ann Kelley R 4995 Y
George Randall Heim R 2730






U.S. Senate
Missouri
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Tony Monetti R 64,718
Austin Peterson R 54,810
Josh Hawley R 389,006 Y
Fred Ryman R 8,763
Christina Smith R 34,948
Kristi Nichols R 49,544





U.S. Senate
Missouri
Republican cont'd
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Bradley Krembs R 4,885
Ken Patterson R 19,537
Brian G. Hagg R 6,913
Courtland Sykes R 13,862
Peter Pfeifer R 16,557







U.S. Senate
Missouri
Democrat
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Carla (Coffee) Wright D 40,971
Angelica Earl D 15,453
Leonard Joseph Steinman II D 7,634
John Hogan D 15,928
Travis Gonzalaz D 9,453
David Faust D 15,902
Claire McCaskill D 500,162 Y


U.S. Senate
Missouri
Green
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Jo Crain G 902 Y
Jerome Bauer G 666


Prop A Right to Work
Do the people in Missouri want to adopt Senate Bill 19 as
passed in general assembly in 2017?
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Yes 452,075
No 937,241 Y




U.S. Representative
District 7
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Billy Long R 68,438 Y
Lance Norris R 10,884
Benjamin Holcomb R 7,416
Jim Evans R 18,383




U.S. Representative
District 7
Democrat
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Vince Jennings D 4,738
John Farmer De la Torre D 6,685
Jamie Daniel Schoolcraft D 12,499 Y
Kenneth Hatfield D 6,854


U.S. Representative
4th District
Democrat
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Renee Hoagenson D 24,139 Y
Hallie J. Thompson D 22,398

Barton



City of Golden City Prop 1
Shall Golden City impose a local use tax at the same rate as the total local sales
tax rate, currently one and seven-eighths percent?
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Yes 75
No 97 Y


Barton County Attorney
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Steven H. Kaderly R 1051
Mike Smalley R 1964 Y

Jasper



Jasper County Commission
Presiding Commissioner
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Mike Landis R 7083
John Bartosh R 8118 Y


Jasper County Clerk
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Charlie Davis R 7923 Y
Mary Lou Newman-Teel R 7385


Jasper County
Collector of Revenue
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Steve McIntosh R 7280 Y
Jimmy Morris R 7234


Jasper County Auditor
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Sarah Hoover R 10670 Y
Ethan Giertz R 3842

McDonald




McDonald County
Treasurer
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Anna Watson R 740
Shiela Gideon Foreman R 1225 Y
Kayla Wood-Langford R 685


Clerk of Circuit Court
Missouri
McDonald County
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Tanya Lewis R 1971 Y
Christopher Drake R 596

Newton




State Representative
160th District
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Raleigh Drue Ritter R 1686
Ben Baker R 3709 Y
David Osborn R 986



Newton County
Associate Circuit Judge Div III
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Christine Rhoades R 4346 Y
Bryan P. Stevenson R 3050
Jared Thomas R 2824



Newton County
County Clerk
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Dawnette Osborn Burnett R 1177
Tami (Renfro) Owens R 4609 Y
Dana Eads R 3920



Newton County
Precinct Committee
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Marilyn Ruestman R 235 Y
Peggy Luther R 117


City of Fairview Prop A
Shall the City of Fairview impose a local use tax at same rate as the total
sales tax currently one percent?
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Yes 35 Y
No 21


Westview C6 School Levy
Shall board of ed be authorized to increase the operating levy by .68 from $2.75
to $3.43 per one hundred dollars of assessed valuation in tax year 2019 and after?
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Yes 110
No 142 Y

Vernon



State Representative
126th District
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Bill Yarberry R 991
Patricia Pike R 3592 Y


U.S. Representative
4th District
Libertarian
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Steven Koonse L 312
Mark Bliss L 398 Y




State Auditor
Missouri
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
Kevin M. Roach R 143,745
David Wasinger R 158,071
Paul Curtman R 97,055
Saundra McDowell R 192,819 Y


U.S. Representative
4th District
Republican
Candidate/Choice Party Votes Winner
John Webb R 26,787
Vicky Hartzler R 74,226 Y